Main Content
Graphic with text: May ever LGBTQ+ leader who withstands the pain and harm of congregations, institutions, denominations, find healing love and power.
Bless those who practice love: A blessing from the LGBTQ+ community of faith and spirit
Bless those who practice love: A blessing from the LGBTQ+ community of faith and spirit

This is a blessing from the LGBTQ+ community of faith and spirit approaching the United Methodist Conference Special Session on human sexuality. Those who signed this blessing represent many traditions, faiths, and spiritual practices.

Bless all those who love. 
Bless all of us queer and lesbian and gay and trans and bi and nonbinary and beyond who lead in the path of spirit whether we are wanted or not, whether we are fearful or brave, whether we are out or not.
Our family has always been called to spiritual leadership and we serve in many ways. 
As healers and song leaders, committee chairs and ordained clergy, counselors and prophets. 
We preside over communion tables and Shabbat services, at bedsides and weddings and direct actions. We are at births and deaths, leading choirs and capital campaigns. We are everyday people in the pews ready to offer and receive food for our spirits. 
May every LGBTQ+ person who doubts that they deserve a spiritual community find a home of spirit and celebration. 
May every LGBTQ+ spiritual leader who guides their people with love and skill in the face of homophobia, transphobia, biphobia, know their worth and brilliance. 
May every LGBTQ+ leader who withstands the pain and harm of congregations, institutions, and denominations find healing, love and power.
Bless all those who are self-avowed, practicing lovers of justice and liberation. 
Bless all those who love. 

Signed,

1. Rabbi Leora Abelson, Congregation Agudas Achim, Attleboro, MA
2. Ndidi Achebe, Black Lives of Unitarian Universalism
3. Mr. Daniel Adler, Hellenismos
4. Rev. Ann Marie Alderman, First Unitarian, Fanwood, NJ
5. sam allen, Seminary Student, UU
6. Rev.  Kierstin Allen, Unitarian Universalist 
7. Geoff Anderla, UU
8. Judy Andrade, UU Fellowship of Falmouth
9. Rev. Aisha Ansano, Unitarian Universalist
10. Rev. Karen Armina, James Reeb Unitarian Universalist Congregation
11. Co-minister Rev. Wendy Bartel, Unitarian Universalist, upstate NY
12. Jon Bassinger-Flores, Unitarian Universalist Church of Studio City
13. Rabbi David Dunn Bauer 
14. Dani Beale, Moderator, Board of Trustees, Unitarian Universalist Church of Kent, OH
15. Antonia Bell-Delgado, First Unitarian Church of Wilmington,  DE
16. Helen Bennett, Community Organizer and Spiritual Director
17. Rev. Sofia Betancourt, Starr King School for the Ministry 
18. Roddy Biggs, Aspiring UU Minister, First UU Nashville 
19. Courtney Bither 
20. Lisa Brennan, Morristown Unitarian Fellowship
21. Yani Burgos 
22. Wayne Burling, First Congregational United Church of Christ
23. Rabbi Harold Caminker, Jewish Congregation of Venice
24. Rev. Lane Campbell, First Universalist Church of Rochester, NY
25. Merri Carlisle, UU Church of Eugene
26. Rev. Jason Carson Wilson, Founding Executive Director, Bayard Rustin Liberation Initiative 
27. The Rev Christine Caton, Presbyterian (USA)
28. Rev. Leslie Chartier, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Corvallis 
29. Rev. Joe Cherry, UU Congregation of Cleveland. 
30. Chaplain Abigail Clauhs, Unitarian Universalist
31. Pastor Tyler Coles, Unitarian Universalism, Paganism 
32. Rabbi Shahar Colt 
33. Reverend Heather Concannon    
34. Emily Conger, Youth Minister, Foothills Unitarian Church 
35. Rev. Tyler Connoley, United Church of Christ
36. Sarah Cooper, Unitarian Universalist (former Methodist)
37. Tadhi Coulter, Community Outreach, Christ Culture Church
38. Reverend Tiffany Curtis, First Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) of Santa Fe
39. Reverend Christopher Czarnecki, United Church of Christ
40. Juliet Dana, Olivet Congregational Church
41. Christine Dance, Ordained Unitarian Universalist Minister, Tri-County Unitarian Universalists 
42. Kerry Darr Gabbert, Daughter, sister, parent
43. Rev. Kimberley Debus 
44. Ben Decker 
45. Jessica Dell'Era, Rabbinical Student, Jewish Theological Seminary 
46. Robert Dial, Unitarian Universalist
47. Reverend Donna Dolham, Denton Unitarian Universalist Fellowship
48. Prof. Megan Dowdell, Unitarian Universalist community minister
49. Mrs. Clare Dugmore 
50. Rev. Anne Dunlap, United Church of Montbello
51. Andrew Durbin, Unitarian Universalist 
52. Julie Elfin, River Road Unitarian Universalist Congregation
53. Jaimie Fales, Church and Building Administrator, First Congregational Church of Battle Creek, MI
54. Emerson  Finkle, Unitarian Universalist 
55. Reverend Marcus Fogliano, Unitarian Universalist Association 
56. Rabbi Ari Lev Fornari, Jewish
57. Samantha Foster, Unitarian Universalist Church of Studio City
58. Lena Gardner,  Executive Director, Black Lives of Unitarian Universalism
59. Mr. Ezra Gershman, Jewish (Conservative) 
60. Ms. Freya Gilbert, St. Augustine of Canterbury Episcopal Benton Harbor, Michigan 
61. Maya Gillett 
62. Ms. Dyana Glasgow, UU
63. Rev. Annie Gonzalez Milliken, First Parish in Bedford
64. Adrian Graham, Director of Communications & Membership, UU Congregation of Rockville
65. Marcelle Grair, Union Organizer, Boston Teachers Union
66. Laurel Gray, Ministerial Intern, First Parish in Concord
67. Christin Green, Intern Minister, Cedar Lane UU in Bethesda, MD
68. Rev. Christine Haider-Winnett, Roman Catholic Woman Priests
69. Senior Minister Gretchen Haley, Foothills Unitarian Church, Fort Collins CO
70. Mrs.  Cricket Hall, West Fork Unitarian Universalists
71. Shari Halliday-Quan, First UU San Francisco
72. Reverend Ranwa Hammamy, UU Justice Ministry of California
73. Rev. Linda Hart, Tahoma UU Congregation
74. Reverend Angela Henderson  
75. Andrew Hinojosa,  UU
76. Rev. Lara Hoke, First Church Unitarian, Littleton, MA
77. Rev. Ashley Horan, The MN Unitarian Universalist Social Justice Alliance
78. Jess Hunt, Director of Children and Youth Ministries 
79. Minister Kevin Jagoe, BuxMont UU Fellowship
80. Alex Jensen, Student, Harvard Divinity School, Unitarian Universalist Ministry for Students (HUUMS)
81. Minister Jonalu Johnstone, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Manhattan , KS
82. Bill Jullian, First UU Nashville
83. Zr. Alex Kapitan, Transforming Hearts Collective 
84. Rachael Kassinger, Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Owensboro, KY
85. Lauren Kay, Seminarian, The Episcopal Church 
86. Barbara Kellam-Scott, Mother of Kiki, daughter of Paul, PC(USA)
87. Pam Kennedy, Thomas Paine UU Fellowship
88. John King 
89. Ms. Jean Kline, Unitarian Universalist
90. The Reverend David Kohlmeier, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Falmouth
91. The Rev Susan Kohlmeier, Episcopalian
92. Kate Kramer, All Souls Church Unitarian
93. Suzanna Krivulskaya 
94. Rev. Aaron Lauer, United Church of Christ
95. Ms./Hon. Diane Lebedeff, Diest
96. Co-Lead Pastor Josh Lee, Imago Dei Church, Peoria IL
97. Norma Lewis, Unitarian Universalist Church of Delaware County
98. MaKayah Long 
99. Edith Love, Unitarian Universalist Community Minister, In The Streets of Memphis, TN
100. Mx. Sam Love 
101. Patty Lynch, Unitarian Universalist
102. Ms. Autumn Mahoney, Board Trustee, Community Unitarian Universalists in Brighton
103. Rabbi Bryan Mann 
104. Marla Marcum, United Methodist Church
105. George Marshall,The Fellowship of the Phoenix 
106. Mr. Brian Matthews, Episcopalian 
107. Jason McDonald, Unitarian Universalist
108. Katherine McIntosh, Eliot Unitarian Chapel
109. Bryson McIntyre, First Unitarian Church of Saint Louis
110. Rev. Diana McLean, Peterborough Unitarian Universalist Church
111. Rabbi Margot Meitner, The Meeting Point, Jamaica Plain, MA
112. Nicole Miller, Unitarian Society of Germantown, f
113. Rev. Liz Miller, Edgewood United Church UCC
114. Rev. Joel Miller, First Unitarian Church of Rochester, NY
115. Mx. Levi Moos, Jewish
116. Rev. Kirsten  Mueller, UUA, Wesley Seminary Alum
117. Scott Mulder, Ministerial Candidate, UUA, Unitarian Universalist / Seminarian, Iliff School of Theology
118. Liz Murphy, MDiv student, UUA Candidate for Ministry
119. Brandon Nakasato, Anchorage Unitarian Universalist Fellowship
120. Rev. Sean Neil-Barron, Foothills Unitarian Church, Fort Collins, Colorado
121. Matt Nightingale, Teacher, Worship Leader, Singer/Songwriter, Spiritual Director, The Quest, Novato, CA
122. Ms. Mary Nine, First Unitarian Universalist Church of Nashville
123. Dr.  Harmon Nine, First Unitarian Universalist Church of Nashville
124. Sarah Noyovitz, Rabbinical Student, Hebrew College Rabbinical School 
125. Rachel OConnor, Supreme Commander of the Intergalactic Alliance, UUFR, Raleigh, N.C.
126. Elias Ortega-Aponte, Associate Professor of Social Theory and Religious Ethics, Morristown Unitarian Universalist Fellowship
127. Rod Owens, Lama (Buddhist Teacher and Minister), Bhumisparsha Tantric Buddhist Community 
128. Michelle Paquette, Mt. Diablo Unitarian Universalist Church 
129. Rev. Kayla Parker, All Souls Unitarian Church, Indianapolis
130. Ms. Georjean Polich, Van Doren  UU
131. Lindsay Popperson, United Church of Christ 
132. Rev. Ashley Popperson, UCC Norwell 
133. Annie Prusky, Jewish
134. Rebecca Reeves 
135. Oriana Reilly, Faith Community Member, Beacon Hill Friends Meeting (Quakers)
136. Karen Remaley, Unitarian Universalist 
137. Katie Resendiz de Perez, Unitarian Universalist 
138. Rev. Erica Richmond, Community Minister at Unitarian Society of Hartford
139. Reverend Meg Riley, Church of the Larger Fellowship
140. Rev Ruth Rinehart, JUUST Living
141. Christina Rivera, Religious Educator, Unitarian Universalism
142. Rev. Dr.  Adam Robersmith, The Universalist Church of West Hartford, CT
143. Jeannine Robinett 
144. Mark Roderick, UFMCC
145. Rev. Tandi Rogers, Unitarian Universalism
146. Helen Rose, Student of Life, current congregant, future minister, Unitarian Universalist 
147. Rabbi Jessica Rosenberg 
148. Reverend Chip Roush, First Unitarian Church of South Bend
149. Adam Sakowski, Unitarian Universalists of Clearwater 
150. Minister Rev. Rebekah Savage, UU Congregation of Rockville, MD
151. Melissa Sawyer 
152. Rabbi Jordan Schuster, Hebrew College
153. Sarah Scofield 
154. Julia Sharp, League of Women Voters and Empowering Pinellas Youth Collaborative for Comprehensive Sex Ed 
155. Rev. Christina Shu, Neighborhood UU Church of Pasadena
156. Rev  Leela Sinha, The Intensives Institute
157. Rev. Mykal Slack, Minister for Worship & Spiritual Care, Black Lives of Unitarian Universalism
158. Reverend KC Slack, Minister, Unitarian Universalist Church of the Verdugo Hills
159. Mrs. April Smith, Emerson Unitarian Universalist Church
160. Minister Colleen Squires, All Souls Community Church of W Michigan
161. Casey Stainsby, Youth and Young Adult Ministries Program Staff, Canadian Unitarian Council
162. Reverend Marcia Stanard, UU Congregation at Willamette Falls 
163. Caren Sumption, CLF
164. Tesla Taliaferro, Unitarian Universalist Congregation of York, Pennsylvania
165. Mathew Taylor, Student Minister, UU Church of Riverside, CA
166. Joelle Te Paske, UU
167. Rev. Mary Martha Thiel, UCC
168. Ms. Christine Uljua, UUFF
169. Rev. Lindasusan Ulrich, First Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Ann Arbor
170. Rev. Rob Van Ess,  Holy Trinity Community Church 
171. Lizzie Vena, Director of Lifespan Faith Development, Thomas Paine Unitarian Universalist Fellowship 
172. Rev. Dr. Michelle Walsh, Unitarian Universalist 
173. Mr. Robert Walton, College Heights UMC, Lakeland FL
174. Judith Waterman, UU
175. Rev. Liz Weber, Arlington Street Crush, Boston
176. Amy Weintraub, Progress Florida
177. Reverend Margaret Weis 
178. Liz Wendell, Unitarian Universalist 
179. Keola Whittaker,  First Unitarian Church of Los Angeles
180. Angela Williams, Presbyterian Church (USA)
181. Sam Wilson, Director of Youth Ministries, Unitarian Universalist
182. chad wood, First Unitarian Unversalist Nashville 
183. Crystal Zerfoss, Community Unitarian Universalist Church
184. James, Unitarian Universalist Pagan 
185. Gwyndolyn Adams
186. Zoe Alexander, Lakeshore Unitarian Universalist Fellowship 
187. Bryant Avery
188. Rev. Julie Avis Rogers University Chaplain, United Church of Christ/ Emerson College
189. Rev. Rachel Bahr, Plymouth UCC, Grand Rapids, MI
190. Carol Bapty, First Unitarian Universalist Church of Nashville
191. Ms. Ricky Bauman, Congregation Beth Shalom
192. Anna Bethea, Outreach Specialist, UUA
193. Reverend Autumn Blackwood, Pagan
194. Taquiena Boston, Unitarian Universalist
195. Traci Brown
196. Gracie Bucklew, Unitarian Universalist
197. Anna Bush, Lay Leader, Olean, Unitarian Universalist Community
198. Denise Cawley, Student Intern, Bradford Community Church Unitarian Universalist
199. Mary Close, UU
200. Lyn Cox, Interim Minister, UU Church of Silver Spring
201. John Currie, Server, Darma Center/ Catholic/ Presbyterian/ Buddhist
202. Rev. Kat D.
203. Darrell Dyke, Seminarian, Unitarian Universalist
204. Ben Ehler, Friends Meeting at Cambridge
205. Kelly Fowler, Leading Minister, United Methodist
206. Joanne Fox, First Unitarian Church of Portland 
207. Christa Frintner, Friends Meeting at Cambridge
208. Carla Gates, Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Columbia 
209. Paige Getty, Senior Minister, Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Columbia (MD)
210. Kate Goka, Director of Religious Exploration for Kids, Unitarian Universalists of San Mateo
211. Megan Goldman, Judaism
212. Sarah Grace, Christ Lutheran Church and Temple Beth Shalom, Santa Fe, NM
213. Mr. Bryce Green, UU
214. Mr. Barb Greve, Co-Moderator, Unitarian Universalist Association
215. Pastor Lisa Griffith Tierney, United Church of Christ 
216. Chrysti H., Neshoba UU Church 
217. Laura Hansen, UUCA
218. Ms. Tracy Haskell, Unitarian Universalist
219. Rabbi Lindsey Healey-Pollack
220. Jim Heaton, United Church of Christ
221. Julica Hermann de la Fuente, Lay Community Minister, Unitarian Universalist, Church of the Larger Fellowship
222. Kristina Hernandez
223. The Rev. Mark Hummell, Chaplain, Episcopal Priest, Diocese of New York
224. Pastor Tori Jameson, Lot's Wife
225. Brian Kirk, Lead Pastor, 1st Christian, St. Joseph, MO
226. Monica Kling-Garcia, Aspirant for Ministry
227. Margaret Lee, San Louis Obispo UU Church
228. Christine Lee, Asst. Religious Educator Director, Eliot Chapel
229. Norma Lewis, Unitarian Universalist Church of Delaware County
230. Dr. Meryl Lieberman, NAACP
231. Reverend Joanna Lubkin, Arlington Street Church 
232. Mimi Micner, Hebrew College Rabbinical Student 
233. Amber Monsky, Methodist
234. Laurence Nelson, On Pastoral Track, Tompkinsville UMC
235. Kalene Nisly
236. Reverend Diane Olson, ELCA
237. Ms. Lee Pardee, First Unitarian Congregational Society in Brooklyn
238. Roxane Pickens, Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Miami
239. Corinne Potter, Olean UU Community
240. Angela Pupino, Student, United Methodist (for now)
241. Christine Rachelle
242. Rev. Nancy Richardson, UCC
243. Beth Rosen, PhD
244. Ms. Jocelyn Sanders, Episcopalian
245. Karen Schuster
246. Brittani Shank, First Congregational United Church of Christ
247. Mandy Shepard, Phoenix Quakers First Day School, Quaker
248. Rabbi Carolyn Silver
249. Rabbi Becky Silverstein, Beyn Kodesh l’Chol
250. Ms. Corinne Smith, Tennessee Valley Unitarian Universalist Church
251. Dr. Laura Solomon, Unitarian Universalist 
252. Alma Sonkoly, Unitarian Universalist
253. Justine Sullivan, Interim Minister, Unitarian Universalist Association 
254. Jaie Tiefenbrunn, Director of Music Ministries, First UU Church of Nashville 
255. Rev. Werner Tillinger, Disciples of Christ,  First Christian Church of Santa Fe 
256. Ari Timberlake, United Methodist  
257. Mr. Saúl Ulloa, Unitarian Universalism
258. Rowan Van Ness, Harvard Divinity School 
259. Kristi VanAudenhove, UU Fellowship of the Rappahannock, VA
260. D.W., Unitarian Universalist
261. Jonah Wacholder
262. Alberta Wallace, clergy, United Church of Christ
263. Lilia Weber, Vice President of Congregation Board, Thomas Paine Unitarian Universalist Fellowship
264. Katherine Weinberg, Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Las Vegas
265. Rabbi Alex Weissman, Brown RISD Hillel 
266. E.N. West, Faith-based community organizer, Justice Leadership Program, Krista Colleague, Liberation UCC 
267. Michaelle Wilson, UUA
268. Bethany Winn, Chaplain
269. Judith Wood, University Unitarian Church
270. Rev. Jami Yandle, Healthcare Chaplain
271. Kimi Yokoyama. Reverend and Chaplain, Pastor of Zion UCC
272. Rachel Young Binter, Campus Pastor, ELCA
273. Betsey Zemke, Gilead Chicago
274. James, Unitarian Universalist, Pagan
275. Hannelore, Peace UCC
276. Carey, Celtic Christian

277-279. This blessing was imagined and initially shared by Rev. Elizabeth Nguyen, Rev. Michael Crumpler, and Marchaé Grair, three queer religious leaders at the Unitarian Universalist Association.

Like, Share, Print, or Explore

For more information contact outreach@uua.org.