Search Our Site

Page Navigation

Section Banner

Current Members of the Commission on Appraisal

Terms Expire 2015

Terms Expire 2017

Terms Expire 2019

Former and Current Members by Election Class

1961-63

  • Mrs. George E. Kimball, Winchester, MA
  • Dr. Louis Navias, Schenectady, NY
  • Dr. Tracy M. Pullman, Detroit, MI

1961-65

  • L. Hamilton Garner, Newark, NJ
  • Dr. Max A. Kapp, Canton, NY
  • Dr. Paul W. Penningroth, Atlanta, GA
  • David T. Stanley, Vienna, VA
  • Dr. Robert B. Tapp, Claremont, CA

1963-67

  • Dr. James A. Gibson, Ottawa, ON (later St. Catharines, ON)
  • Mrs. George E. Kimball, Winchester, MA (re-elected)
  • Dr. Tracy M. Pullman, Detroit, MI (re-elected)
  • Rev. Clarke D. Wells, Cincinnati, OH (later Portland, OR)

1965-69

  • L. Hamilton Garner, West Orange, NJ (re-elected)
  • Dr. Alfred McClung Lee, Short Hills, NJ
  • William J. McGlothlin, Louisville, KY (later Ann Arbor, MI)
  • Dr. Paul W. Penningroth, Atlanta, GA (re-elected)
  • David T .Stanley, Vienna, VA (re-elected)

1967-71

  • Dr. Paul N. Carnes, Buffalo, NY
  • Rev. John Cummins, Minneapolis, MN
  • Dr. Frank E. Faux, Memphis, TN
  • Wilson C. Piper, Boston, MA

1969-73

  • Joseph B. Samples, Jr., Detroit, MI
  • Mrs. Frank E. Buell, San Gabriel, CA
  • Lawrence R. Ladd, Amherst, MA
  • Dr. Harry B. Scholefield, San Francisco, CA
  • Rev. Harold Wilson, Walnut Creek, CA

1971-75

  • Rev. John Cummins, Minneapolis, MN (re-elected)
  • Curtis Battles, Ridgewood, NJ
    (replaced by Joseph B. Samples, Jr., Detroit, MI)
  • Mrs. Mary W. Hart, Rockville, MD
  • Mrs. Rosemary S. Morris, Augusta, GA

1973-77

  • Mrs. Carolyn Howlett, Center Lovell, ME
  • Rev. Richard A. Kellaway, New York, NY
  • Mrs. Norma R. Poinsett, Chicago, IL
  • Dr. Harry B. Scholefield, San Francisco, CA (re-elected)
  • Miss Molly Monahan, Seattle, WA

1975-79

  • Mary W. Hart, Rockville, MD (re-elected)
  • Margaret Ann Link, Tallahassee, FL
  • Rev. Peter S. Raible, Seattle, WA
  • Jean Starr Williams, Chicago, IL
    (replaced by Rev. Dorothy Tilden Spoerl, Sanford, ME)

1977-81

  • Dr. Milton G. Holmen, Hermosa Beach, CA
  • Ms. Jeannette E. Hopkins, New York, NY
  • Ms. Stephanie H.G. Lawson, Northfield, MA
  • Mrs. Norma R. Poinsett, Chicago, IL (re-elected)
  • Rev. John B. Wolf, Tulsa, OK

1979-83

  • Harry S. Nachman, Chicago, IL
  • Ms. Margaret Ann Link, Raleigh, NC (re-elected)
  • Dr. Dalmas A. Taylor, Potomac, MD
  • David N. Bortin, Walnut Creek, CA

1981-85

  • Dr. Josiah R. Bartlett, Montclair, NJ (later Berkeley CA)
  • Natalie W. Gulbrandsen, Wellesley Hills, MA
  • Mary Ann B. Oakley, Atlanta, GA
  • Bonnie H. Stauffacher, Ironton, OH
  • Rev. John B. Wolf, Tulsa, OK (re-elected)

1983-87

  • Helen Backhouse, Calgary, AB
  • Dr. Jane A. Boyajian, Minnesapolis, MN
  • Dr. Dalmas A. Taylor, Potomac, MD (re-elected)
  • Rev. Mark D. Morrison-Reed, Rochester, NY

1985-89

  • Rev. David G. Sammons, Walnut Creek, CA
  • Rev. Josiah R. Bartlett, Ridgewood, NJ
  • Ruth Miles Bruns, Rockville, MD
  • OâFerrell V. Nelson, Memphis, TN
  • Bonnie Stauffacher, Shorewood, WI (later Charleston, WV)
    (later Bonnie Stauffacher Withers)

1987-91

  • Rev. Mark D. Morrison-Reed, Rochester, NY (re-elected)

1987-93

  • Helen Backhouse, Calgary, AB (re-elected)
  • Jerry Davidoff, Westport, CT
  • Rev. James A. Hobart, Denver, CO

1989-91

  • Rev. David G. Sammons, Walnut Creek, CA (re-elected)
  • Ó Ferrell V. Nelson, Memphis, TN

1989-95

  • Ms. Florence Gelo, Philadelphia, PA
  • Ms. Amy Kelly, San Francisco, CA
  • Rev. Charles Howe, Hyattsville, MD

1991-97

  • Rev. W. Frederick Wooden, Austin, TX
  • Rev. Dianne Arakawa, Hingham, MA
  • Ms. Deborah Roberts, Shreveport, LA

1993-99

  • David Barus, New York, NY
  • Rev. George K. Beach, Falls Church, VA
  • Rev. Marjorie Bowens-Wheatley, New York, NY

1995-01

  • Gustave J. Rath, Evanston IL (later Costa Mesa, CA)
  • Rev. Lisa Presley, Southfield, MI
  • Arthur J. Ungar, Lafayette, CA

1997-03

  • Rev. Roberta Finkelstein, Sterling, VA
  • Janis Sabin Elliot, Portland, OR
  • Charles B. Redd, Fort Wayne, IN

1999-2005

  • Joyce T. Gilbert, Rochester, NY
  • Rev. Earl K. Holt III, St. Louis, MO (later Boston, MA)
  • Janice Marie Johnson, New York, NY

2001-2007

  • James Casebolt, St. Clairsville, OH
  • Mark Hamilton, Toronto, ON
  • Rev. Linda Weaver Horton, Saskatoon, SK (later West Vancouver, BC)

2003-2009

  • Rev. Orlanda Brugnola, Brooklyn, NY
  • Rev. Manish Mishra, Boston, MA (later St. Petersburg, FL)
  • Rev. Tom Owen-Towle, San Diego, CA
  • Megan Dowdell, MA (appointed 2007)

2005-2011

  • Rev. Barbara Child, Nashville, IN
  • Jacqui C. Williams, Albany, NY (to replace William Morrison)
  • Michael Ohlrogge, Oakland, CA
  • Arthur Morrison, West Palm Beach, FL (resigned January 2006)

2007-2013

  • Bev Harrison, Campbell, CA
  • Don Mohr, Columbia, SC
  • Pete Fontneau, Springfield, VA
  • Megan Dowdell, Berkeley, CA (to replace Manish Mishra)

2009-2015

  • Megan Dowdell, Berkeley, CA (elected full term)
  • Rev. Erica Baron, Rutland, VT
  • Rev. Nana Kratochvil, Muskegon, MI

For more information contact coa @ uua.org.

This work is made possible by the generosity of individual donors and congregations. Please consider making a donation today.

Last updated on Wednesday, December 18, 2013.

Sidebar Content, Page Navigation

 

Updated and Popular

Recently Updated

For Newcomers

Learn more about the Beliefs & Principles of Unitarian Universalism, or read our online magazine, UU World, for features on today's Unitarian Universalists. Visit an online UU church, or find a congregation near you.

Page Navigation