Current Members of the Commission on Appraisal

Terms Expire 2015

  • Rev. Nana Kratochvil—Chair, nanakratochvil [at] gmail [dot] com (Biography
  • Megan Dowdell, megan [dot] dowdell [at] gmail [dot] com (Biography)
  • Rev. Erica Baron, ebaron [at] uuma [dot] org (Biography)

Terms Expire 2017

  • Rev. John Cullinan, jcullinan [at] uuma [dot] org
  • Rev. Lynne Garner, lgarnerchicago [at] aol [dot] com
  • John Hawkins, johnhawkins40 [at] gmail [dot] com

Terms Expire 2019

  • Nathan Hollister, nhollister [at] meadville [dot] edu
  • Rev. Myriam Renaud, mrenaud [at] uchicago [dot] edu

Former and Current Members by Election Class

1961-63

  • Mrs. George E. Kimball, Winchester, MA
  • Dr. Louis Navias, Schenectady, NY
  • Dr. Tracy M. Pullman, Detroit, MI

1961-65

  • L. Hamilton Garner, Newark, NJ
  • Dr. Max A. Kapp, Canton, NY
  • Dr. Paul W. Penningroth, Atlanta, GA
  • David T. Stanley, Vienna, VA
  • Dr. Robert B. Tapp, Claremont, CA

1963-67

  • Dr. James A. Gibson, Ottawa, ON (later St. Catharines, ON)
  • Mrs. George E. Kimball, Winchester, MA (re-elected)
  • Dr. Tracy M. Pullman, Detroit, MI (re-elected)
  • Rev. Clarke D. Wells, Cincinnati, OH (later Portland, OR)

1965-69

  • L. Hamilton Garner, West Orange, NJ (re-elected)
  • Dr. Alfred McClung Lee, Short Hills, NJ
  • William J. McGlothlin, Louisville, KY (later Ann Arbor, MI)
  • Dr. Paul W. Penningroth, Atlanta, GA (re-elected)
  • David T .Stanley, Vienna, VA (re-elected)

1967-71

  • Dr. Paul N. Carnes, Buffalo, NY
  • Rev. John Cummins, Minneapolis, MN
  • Dr. Frank E. Faux, Memphis, TN
  • Wilson C. Piper, Boston, MA

1969-73

  • Joseph B. Samples, Jr., Detroit, MI
  • Mrs. Frank E. Buell, San Gabriel, CA
  • Lawrence R. Ladd, Amherst, MA
  • Dr. Harry B. Scholefield, San Francisco, CA
  • Rev. Harold Wilson, Walnut Creek, CA

1971-75

  • Rev. John Cummins, Minneapolis, MN (re-elected)
  • Curtis Battles, Ridgewood, NJ
    (replaced by Joseph B. Samples, Jr., Detroit, MI)
  • Mrs. Mary W. Hart, Rockville, MD
  • Mrs. Rosemary S. Morris, Augusta, GA

1973-77

  • Mrs. Carolyn Howlett, Center Lovell, ME
  • Rev. Richard A. Kellaway, New York, NY
  • Mrs. Norma R. Poinsett, Chicago, IL
  • Dr. Harry B. Scholefield, San Francisco, CA (re-elected)
  • Miss Molly Monahan, Seattle, WA

1975-79

  • Mary W. Hart, Rockville, MD (re-elected)
  • Margaret Ann Link, Tallahassee, FL
  • Rev. Peter S. Raible, Seattle, WA
  • Jean Starr Williams, Chicago, IL
    (replaced by Rev. Dorothy Tilden Spoerl, Sanford, ME)

1977-81

  • Dr. Milton G. Holmen, Hermosa Beach, CA
  • Ms. Jeannette E. Hopkins, New York, NY
  • Ms. Stephanie H.G. Lawson, Northfield, MA
  • Mrs. Norma R. Poinsett, Chicago, IL (re-elected)
  • Rev. John B. Wolf, Tulsa, OK

1979-83

  • Harry S. Nachman, Chicago, IL
  • Ms. Margaret Ann Link, Raleigh, NC (re-elected)
  • Dr. Dalmas A. Taylor, Potomac, MD
  • David N. Bortin, Walnut Creek, CA

1981-85

  • Dr. Josiah R. Bartlett, Montclair, NJ (later Berkeley CA)
  • Natalie W. Gulbrandsen, Wellesley Hills, MA
  • Mary Ann B. Oakley, Atlanta, GA
  • Bonnie H. Stauffacher, Ironton, OH
  • Rev. John B. Wolf, Tulsa, OK (re-elected)

1983-87

  • Helen Backhouse, Calgary, AB
  • Dr. Jane A. Boyajian, Minnesapolis, MN
  • Dr. Dalmas A. Taylor, Potomac, MD (re-elected)
  • Rev. Mark D. Morrison-Reed, Rochester, NY

1985-89

  • Rev. David G. Sammons, Walnut Creek, CA
  • Rev. Josiah R. Bartlett, Ridgewood, NJ
  • Ruth Miles Bruns, Rockville, MD
  • OâFerrell V. Nelson, Memphis, TN
  • Bonnie Stauffacher, Shorewood, WI (later Charleston, WV)
    (later Bonnie Stauffacher Withers)

1987-91

  • Rev. Mark D. Morrison-Reed, Rochester, NY (re-elected)

1987-93

  • Helen Backhouse, Calgary, AB (re-elected)
  • Jerry Davidoff, Westport, CT
  • Rev. James A. Hobart, Denver, CO

1989-91

  • Rev. David G. Sammons, Walnut Creek, CA (re-elected)
  • Ó Ferrell V. Nelson, Memphis, TN

1989-95

  • Ms. Florence Gelo, Philadelphia, PA
  • Ms. Amy Kelly, San Francisco, CA
  • Rev. Charles Howe, Hyattsville, MD

1991-97

  • Rev. W. Frederick Wooden, Austin, TX
  • Rev. Dianne Arakawa, Hingham, MA
  • Ms. Deborah Roberts, Shreveport, LA

1993-99

  • David Barus, New York, NY
  • Rev. George K. Beach, Falls Church, VA
  • Rev. Marjorie Bowens-Wheatley, New York, NY

1995-01

  • Gustave J. Rath, Evanston IL (later Costa Mesa, CA)
  • Rev. Lisa Presley, Southfield, MI
  • Arthur J. Ungar, Lafayette, CA

1997-03

  • Rev. Roberta Finkelstein, Sterling, VA
  • Janis Sabin Elliot, Portland, OR
  • Charles B. Redd, Fort Wayne, IN

1999-2005

  • Joyce T. Gilbert, Rochester, NY
  • Rev. Earl K. Holt III, St. Louis, MO (later Boston, MA)
  • Janice Marie Johnson, New York, NY

2001-2007

  • James Casebolt, St. Clairsville, OH
  • Mark Hamilton, Toronto, ON
  • Rev. Linda Weaver Horton, Saskatoon, SK (later West Vancouver, BC)

2003-2009

  • Rev. Orlanda Brugnola, Brooklyn, NY
  • Rev. Manish Mishra, Boston, MA (later St. Petersburg, FL)
  • Rev. Tom Owen-Towle, San Diego, CA
  • Megan Dowdell, MA (appointed 2007)

2005-2011

  • Rev. Barbara Child, Nashville, IN
  • Jacqui C. Williams, Albany, NY (to replace William Morrison)
  • Michael Ohlrogge, Oakland, CA
  • Arthur Morrison, West Palm Beach, FL (resigned January 2006)

2007-2013

  • Bev Harrison, Campbell, CA
  • Don Mohr, Columbia, SC
  • Pete Fontneau, Springfield, VA
  • Megan Dowdell, Berkeley, CA (to replace Manish Mishra)

2009-2015

  • Megan Dowdell, Berkeley, CA (elected full term)
  • Rev. Erica Baron, Rutland, VT
  • Rev. Nana Kratochvil, Muskegon, MI

For more information contact coa@uua.org.

Find everything tagged: